Home Forum Resources Shop Journey Log Supplies Discoveries Links and Bibliography Time Line



Lewis and Clark


Lewis and Clark Expedition Discoveries and Tribes Encountered

Choose a category below:

Plants

Animals

Tribes
Animals that the expedition first recorded for science:

Common Name
Latin Name
Aleutian Canada Goose
Branta canadensis leucopareia
American (Pale) Goldfinch
Carduelis tristis pallidus
American Raven
Corvus corax sinuatus
Audubon's Mountain Sheep
Ovis canadensis auduboni
Black-Billed Magpie
Pica pica hudsonia
Black-Tailed Prairie Dog
Cynomys ludovicianus ludovicianus
Blue Catfish
Ictalurus furcatus
Bonaparte's Gull
Larus philadelphia
Brewer's Blackbird
Euphagus cyanocephalus
Broad-Tailed Hummingbird
Selasphorus platycercus
Bull Snake
Pituophis catenifer sayi
Bushy-Tailed Woodrat
Neotoma cinerea cinerea
Cabanis's Woodpecker
Picoides villosus hyloscopus
California Newt
Taricha torosa
Channel Catfish
Ictalurus punctatus
Clark's Nutcracker
Nucifraga columbiana
Columbia River Chub
Mylocheilus lateralis
Columbian Black-Tailed Deer
Odocoileus hemionus columbianus
Columbian Ground Squirrel
Spermophilus columbianus columbianus
Columbian Sharp-Tailed Grouse
Tympanuchus phasianellus columbianus
Coyote
Canis latrans
Cutthroat Trout
Oncorhynchus clarki
Desert Cottontail
Sylvilagus audubonii baileyi
Double-Crested Cormorant
Phalacrocorax auritus auritus
Douglas's Squirrel
Tamiasciurus douglasii
Dusky Horned Owl
Bubo virginianus saturatus
Eastern Spiny Softshell Turtle
Apalone spinifera spinifera
Eastern Woodrat
Neotoma floridana
Ermine
Mustela erminea invicta
Eulachon
Thaleichthys pacificus
Forster's Tern
Sterna forsteri
Franklin's Spruce Grouse
Falcipennis canadensis franklinii
Glaucous-Winged Gull
Larus glaucescens
Goldeye
Hiodon alosoides
Gray Jay
Perisoreus canadensis obscurus
Greater White-Fronted Goose
Anser albifrons frontalis
Grizzly Bear
Ursus arctos horribilis
Harbor Seal
Phoca vitulina richardii
Harris's Woodpecker
Picoides villosus harrisi
Hutchins's Goose
Branta canadensis hutchinsii
Least Tern
Sterna antillarum athalassos
Lewis's Woodpecker
Melanerpes lewis
Loggerhead (White-Rumped) Shrike
Lanius ludovicianus excubitorides
Long-Billed Curlew
Numenius americanus americanus
Long-Tailed Weasel
Mustela frenata longicauda
McCown's Longspur
Calcarius mccownii
Missouri Beaver
Castor canadensis missouriensis
Montana Great Horned Owl
Bubo virginianus occidentalis
Mountain Beaver
Aplodontia rufa
Mountain Goat
Oreamnos americanus
Mountain Lion
Puma concolor missoulensis
Mountain Quail
Oreortyx pictus
Mountain Sucker
Catostomus platyrhynchus
Mule Deer
Odocoileus hemionus
North American Porcupine
Erethizon dorsatum epixanthum
Northern Bobcat
Lynx rufus pallescens
Northern Flicker
Colaptes auratus luteus
Northern Pikeminnow
Ptychocheilus oregonensis
Northern Plains Striped Skunk
Mephitis mephitis hudsonica
Northern Pocket Gopher
Thomomys talpoides rufescens
Northern Raccoon
Procyon lotor hirtus
Northern Short-Tailed Shrew
Blarina brevicauda
Northwestern Crow
Corvus caurinus
Northwestern Garter Snake
Thamnophis ordinoides vagrans
Nuttall's (Common) Poorwill
Phalaenoptilus nuttallii nuttallii
Oregon Bobcat
Lynx rufus fasciatus
Oregon Pronghorn
Antilocapra americana oregona
Oregon Ruffed Grouse
Bonasa umbellus sabini
Oregon Spotted Frog
Rana pretiosa
Pacific (Northern) Fulmar
Fulmarus glacialis rodgersii
Pacific Loon
Gavia pacifica
Pacific Nighthawk
Chordeiles minor hesperis
Pacific Tree Frog
Pseudacris regilla
Pigmy Horned Toad
Phrynosoma douglassi douglassi
Pinyon Jay
Gymnorhinus cyanocephalus
Plains Gray Wolf
Canis lupus nubilus
Plains Horned Toad
Phrynosoma cornutum
Plains Western Hognose Snake
Heterodon nasicus nasicus
Prairie Horned Lark
Eremophila alpestris leucolaema
Prairie Rattlesnake
Crotalus viridis
Prairie Sharp-Tailed Grouse
Tympanuchus phasianellus campestris
Pronghorn Antelope
Antilocapra americana
Red Fox
Vulpes vulpes
Red-Necked Grebe
Podiceps grisegena holbollii
Red-Spotted Garter Snake
Thamnophis sirtalis concinnus
Richardson's Blue Grouse
Dendragapus obscurus richardsonii
Richardson's Red Squirrel
Tamiasciurus hudsonicus richardsoni
Ring-Necked Duck
Aythya collaris
Roosevelt Elk
Cervus canadensis roosevelti
Sage Grouse
Centrocercus urophasianus
Sauger
Stizostedion canadense
Sea Otter
Enhydra lutris nereis
Shiras's Moose
Alces alces shirasi
Starry Flounder
Platichthys stellatus
Steelhead Trout
Oncorhynchus mykiss
Steller's Jay
Cyanocitta stelleri annectens
Striped Skunk
Mephitis mephitis notata
Swift Fox
Vulpes velox
Thirteen-Lined Ground Squirrel
Spermophilus tridecemlineatus pallidus
Townsend's Chipmunk
Tamias townsendii
Townsend's Mole
Scapanus townsendii
Tundra Swan
Cygnus columbianus
Water Terrapin
Pseudemys troosti elegans
Western Badger
Taxidea taxus neglecta
Western Common Crow
Corvus brachyrhynchos hesperis
Western Fence Lizard
Sceloporus occidentalis
Western Gray Squirrel
Sciurus griseus griseus
Western Grebe
Aechmophorus occidentalis
Western Gull
Larus occidentalis
Western Meadowlark
Sturnella neglecta neglecta
Western Mourning Dove
Zenaidura macroura marginella
Western Pileated Woodpecker
Dryocopus pileatus picinus
Western Rattlesnake
Crotalus viridis oreganus
Western Tanager
Piranga ludoviciana
Western Toad
Bufo boreas
Western Willet
Catoptrophorus semipalmatus inornatus
Western Winter Wren
Troglodytes troglodytes pacificus
White Sturgeon
Acipenser transmontanus
White-Tailed Deer
Odocoileus virginianus macroura
White-Tailed Jackrabbit
Lepus townsendii campanius
Yellow-Bellied Marmot
Marmota flaviventris nosophora
Yellow-Bellied Marmot
Marmota flaviventris avara
Return to top
ADVERTISEMENT

Subscribe Online
Your subscriptions help National Geographic conservation efforts worldwide >>



ADVERTISEMENT