arrow-downarrow-leftarrow-rightarrow-upchevron-upchevron-leftchevron-rightchevron-upclosecomment-newemail-newgallerygridheadphones-newheart-filledheart-openmap-geolocatormap-pushpinArtboard 1Artboard 1Artboard 1minusng-borderpauseplayplusreplayscreensharefacebookgithubArtboard 1Artboard 1linkedinlinkedin_inpinterestpinterest_psnapchatsnapchat_2tumblrtwittervimeovinewhatsappspeakerstar-filledstar-openzoom-in-newzoom-out-new

Masthead

Editor in Chief: Susan Goldberg

Managing Editor: David Brindley
Executive Editor Digital: Dan Gilgoff
Executive Editor Science: John Hoeffel
Director of Photography: Sarah Leen
Executive Editor News and Features: David Lindsey
Creative Director: Emmet Smith

News/Features

Short-Form Director: Patricia Edmonds
Editors: Christine Dell’Amore, Peter Gwin, Victoria Jaggard, Robert Kunzig, Glenn Oeland, Oliver Payne
Writers: Eve Conant, Michael Greshko, Brian Clark Howard, Laura Parker, Kristin Romey, Rachel Hartigan Shea, Daniel Stone, Nina Strochlic, Catherine Zuckerman
Assistant Editor: Natasha Daly
Contributing Writers: Yudhijit Bhattacharjee, Nadia Drake, Robert Draper, Cynthia Gorney, David Quammen, Jamie Shreeve, James Verini, Craig Welch
Wildlife Watch: Rachael Bale, Jani Actman

Photography

Deputy Directors: Whitney C. Johnson, Patrick Witty
Business Manager: Allison Bradshaw
Senior Photo Editors: Kathy Moran (Natural History), Kurt Mutchler (Science), James Wellford (Global Issues); Todd James, Alexa Keefe, Sadie Quarrier, Molly Roberts, Vaughn Wallace, Nicole Werbeck
Associate Photo Editors: Mallory Benedict, Julie Hau, Jehan Jillani, Jennifer Pritheeva Samuel, Elijah Walker
Assistant Photo Editor: Kaya Lee Berne
Staff Photographers: Rebecca Hale, Mark Thiessen
Digital Imaging: Christina Micek, Edward Samuel
Photo Engineer: Tom O’Brien
Photo Coordinators: Danielle Amy, Edward Benfield, Elena Sheveiko
Administration: Breann Birkenbuel

Design

Director: Michael Tribble
Senior Design Editors: Elaine H. Bradley, Marianne Seregi
Production Manager: Sandi Owatverot-Nuzzo
Associate Design Editor: Nicole Thompson

Art/Graphics

Director: John Tomanio
Senior Graphics Editors: Fernando G. Baptista, Manuel Canales, Kennedy Elliott, Alberto Lucas López, Monica Serrano, Jason Treat
Graphics Editor: Daniela Santamarina (Production)
Associate Graphics Editors: Riley Champine, Daisy Chung
Researcher: Ryan Williams

Cartography

Director of Cartographic Databases: Theodore A. Sickley
Senior Cartography Editors: Ryan Morris; Matthew W. Chwastyk, Brian Jacobs (Interactives), Lauren E. James
Cartography Editor: Lauren C. Tierney
Map Editors: Irene Berman-Vaporis, Rosemary P. Wardley, Scott Zillmer

Copy/Research

Deputy Managing Editor: Amy Kolczak
Research Director: Alice S. Jones
Copy Editors: Preeti Aroon, Cindy Leitner, Mary Beth Oelkers-Keegan
Researchers: Elizabeth S. Atalay, Taryn L. Salinas, Heidi Schultz, Brad Scriber

Digital Publishing

Vice President Digital Product and Consumer Experience: Bethany Powell
Vice President Digital O&O Product: Melissa Wiley
Programming Director: Alissa Swango
UX Director: Luke Miller
AEM Product Director: Kevin DiCesare
Senior Blogger: April Fulton
Senior Designers: Liz Calka, Vito Žarković
Designers: Scott Burkhard, Lauren Glazer
Creative Developer: Chan Young Park
Digital Producers: Janey Adams, Heather Brady, Delaney Chambers, Sarah Gibbens, John Kondis, Francis Rivera
Video Producers: Stephanie Atlas, James Burch, Gabrielle Ewing, Will Halicks, Rachel Link, Nick Lunn, Jennifer Murphy, Jed Winer
Production Managers: Lisa Covi, Trish Dorsey
Coordinators: Rachel Brown, Sandra Oyeneyin

Operations/Finance

Assistant to Editor in Chief: Joey Wolfkill
Senior Business Operations Manager: Cole Ingraham
Business Operations: Veronica Kresse, Jackie Rowe, Emma Safford, Edwin Sakyi
Finance: Jennifer Liu, Jeannette Swain; Nikisha Long; Jocelyn Buckner

Communications/Nat Geo Creative

Directors: Ann Day, Anna Kukelhaus Dynan
National Geographic Creative Senior Vice President: Alice Keating
National Geographic Creative Vice Presidents: Mimi Dornack, John Rutter
Content Strategy Vice President: Dave E. Smith
Senior Business Analyst: Gina L. Cicotello
Systems: Patrick Twomey

Consumer Marketing

Vice Presidents: John MacKethan, John A. Seeley
Directors: Anne Barker, Richard Brown, Tracy Pelt

Production Services

Imaging Vice President: Thomas J. Craig
Imaging: Wendy K. Smith; Rahsaan J. Jackson
Quality Technical Director: Clayton R. Burneston
Quality: Michael G. Lappin, William D. Reicherts
Distribution and Advertising Production: Kristin M. Semeniuk
Business Magazine Director: Greg Storer

International Editions

Deputy Editorial Director: Darren Smith
Translation Manager: Beata Kovacs Nas
Editorial Specialist: Leigh Mitnick

Editors
Arabic:
Alsaad Omar Almenhaly
Brazil: Ronaldo Ribiero
Bulgaria: Krassimir Drumev
China: Ai Shaoqiang
Croatia: Hrvoje Prćić
Czechia: Tomáš Tureček
Estonia: Erkki Peetsalu
France: Jean-Pierre Vrignaud
Georgia: Natia Khuluzauri
Germany: Florian Gless
Hungary: Tamás Vitray
India: Shreevatsa Nevatia
Indonesia: Didi Kaspi Kasim
Israel: Daphne Raz
Italy: Marco Cattaneo
Japan: Shigeo Otsuka
Kazakhstan: Yerkin Zhakipov
Korea: Junemo Kim
Latin America: Claudia Muzzi Turullols
Lithuania: Frederikas Jansonas
Netherlands/Belgium: Aart Aarsbergen
Nordic Countries: Karen Gunn
Poland: Agnieszka Franus
Portugal: Gonçalo Pereira
Romania: Catalin Gruia
Russia: Andrey Palamarchuk
Serbia: Igor Rill
Slovenia: Marija Javornik
Spain: Josep Cabello
Taiwan: Yungshih Lee
Thailand: Kowit Phadungruangkij
Turkey: Nesibe Bat



Events

Hear live stories from explorers and photographers around the country.

See Locations Near You

Exhibits

Enjoy a variety of exhibitions that reflect the richness and diversity of our world.

Buy Tickets

Follow Us