National Geographic Radio Programs

National Geographic Weekend
Your tax-deductible gift supports National Geographic radio broadcasts and other public programs that bring the exploration to you. Donate Now.


National Geographic Weekend
Listen to Past Episodes

Please Note: You may experience streaming issues when listening to the audio files in some versions of Mozilla Firefox. Try another browser, or download the mp3s to your desktop or mobile device.

2011

February 19 (Episode 1108)
Lee Berger, Alan Richman, Steve Burns, Sheela Athreya, David Braun- NG News, Sven-Olof Lindblad, Lisa Napoli, Chris Eckstrom, Dan Koeppel, Story-Egypt's Military
February 12 (Episode 1107)
Losang Rabgey, Peter Gwin, Richard Zimmerman, Robert Draper, David Braun-NG News, Stuart Pimm, Marybeth Bond, Deb Harris, Cheryl Calaustro, Story- Indian Headhunters
February 05 (Episode 1106)
Daniel and Alton Byers, Mark Visser, Fredrik Hiebert, Bonnie Chartier, “Did You Know?”, John “Planetwalker” Francis, Karen Shanor, Carl Zimmer, Stephen Alvarez, Story-Why Did the Chicken Cross the Road?
January 16 (Episode 1103)
Dereck and Beverly Joubert, Robert Kunzig, Martin Wikelski, Charles Kulander, David Braun- NG News, Jill Pruetz, Matt Moniz, Julian Laird, Andrew McCarthy, Did You Know
January 08 (Episode 1102)
Roz Savage, Mark Jenkins, Jamie Mitchell, Keith Bellows, David Braun- NG News, Bruckner Chase, Ed Stafford, Jennie Erin Smith, Peter Gwin, Story-Swimming With Dolphins
January 02 (Episode 1101)
Enric Sala, Tara Stoinski, Vijay Anand, Glynis Ridley, David Braun-NG News, Jay Kirk, Ken Nedimyer, Glenn Hodges, John Woestendiek, Story-Lucky Easter bunny

2010

December 18 (Episode 438)
Dan Buettner, Colby Brokvist, Luke Lynch, Carl Hoffman, David Braun-NG News, David Eagleman, J.J. Kelley and Josh Thomas, Clare Richardson, Edwin Dobb,Story-Picnic With Sharks
December 11 (Episode 437)
Sam Meacham, Henry Rollins, David Quammen, Laly Lichtenfeld, David Braun-NG News, Tom Campion, Ed Woods, Ken Croswell, Colin Rich, Story-Orangutans in Borneo
December 04 (Episode 436)
Barbara Hillary, Brian Hare, Brian Skerry, Josh Nesbit,David Braun-NG News, Dan Ariely, Robert Draper, Barton Seaver, Fen Montaigne, Story-Toilets in Japan
November 20 (Episode 434)
Kakenya Ntaiya, Omar Samra, Jonathan B. Tourtellot, Anthony Bonello, David Braun-NG News,Bob Poole, Neko Case, Kenneth Garrett, Annie Griffiths, Story-Our Own History
November 20 (Episode 434)
Kakenya Ntaiya, Omar Samra, Jonathan B. Tourtellot, Anthony Bonello, David Braun- NG News,Bob Poole, Neko Case, Kenneth Garrett, Annie Griffiths, Story- Our Own History
November 20 (Episode 434)
Kakenya Ntaiya, Omar Samra, Jonathan B. Tourtellot, Anthony Bonello, David Braun-NG News,Bob Poole, Neko Case, Kenneth Garrett, Annie Griffiths, Story-Our Own History
November 13 (Episode 433)
Sean Burch, Chris Johns, Cheryl Knott, Florian Schulz, David Braun-NG News, Alan Rabinowitz, Andy Summers, Kim Cobb, David Quammen, Story-First Trip to Nepal
October 30 (Episode 431)
Bryan Smith, Jonathan Kolby, Mauro Refosco, David Braun—NG News, Richard Conniff, William Albert Allard, Charlene Serwa, Barbara Bennett, Dr. Ben Dubin-Thaler
October 23 (Episode 430)
Ron Beckett and Andrew Nelson, J.J. Kelley and Josh Thomas, Barton Seaver, David Harrison, David Braun-NG News, James Lindholm, Bobby Haas, Larry Fitzgerald, Ray Zahab, Story- Fishing in Lake Powel in Utah
October 16 (Episode 429)
Colin Walker, Jerry Glover, Will and Matt Burrard-Lucas, Danny Clinch, David Braun-NG News, David Quammen, Anne Rimoin, Julia Clark, Alex Hristov, Story-Wildlife Watching
October 09 (Episode 428)
Joel Achenbach, Andrew McCarthy, Amy Alipio, David Braun-NG News, Peter Jenkins, Peter Miller, Randall Arauz, Juan Valdes, Story-Solar Light Bulb
October 02 (Episode 427)
Daryl Balfour, Pico Lyer, Andrew Evans, David Braun- NG News, Joel Bourne, Ben Folds, Barton Seaver, Susan Casey, Story-Travel Experience With Boyd
September 25 (Episode 426)
Mike Hacker Hax, James Prosek's, Robert Draper, David Braun-NG News, Barton Seaver, Keith Bellows, Nikki Lowry, Sean Burch, Story- Adopting Baby Elephants
September 18 (Episode 425)
Andrew Skurka, Carl Hoffman, Jonathan Irish, Patrick O’Connor, David Braun-NG News, Jason Bitte, John Vaillant, Bob McCabe, Susan Leal, Story- Climb of Mount Kilimanjaro
August 28 (Episode 422)
Beverly and Derek Joubert, David Silverman, Dorrik Stow, David Braun-NG News, Sean Burch, Tom Mueller, Barton Seaver, William Eamon, Story-Customs, Blowguns and Poison Darts.
August 21 (Episode 421)
Johan Reinhard, Dave Gallo, Heidi Cullen, David Braun-NG News, Enric Sala, Karma Lotey, Ken Aplin ,Bob Wheeler, Story-visiting Hulaville
August 14 (Episode 420)
Mike Maslanka, Charles Bowden, Carol Dunham, David Braun-NG News, Conrad Anker,Rebecca Byerly, Jim Toomey, Steve Katsoros, Story-trip to Africa
August 07 (Episode 419)
Freddie Wilkinson, Roger Tomlinson, Marybeth Bond, David Braun—NG News, Tim Hetherington, David de Rothschild, Boy Scouts of America, Bryan Smith, Did You Know—Five-Second Rule
July 31 (Episode 418)
Wes Skiles, Kenny Broad, John Waterman, Kyler Abernathy, David Braun—NG News, Sebastian Junger, Steve Winter, Helen James, Katy Croff-Bell, Story—Weeki Wachee Springs
July 24 (Episode 417)
Bob Ballard, Gavin Pretor-Pinney, Barton Seaver, David Braun—NG News, David Farley, Feliciano Dos Santos, George Steinmetz, Joe McNally, Story—Sahara Heat
July 17 (Episode 416)
Mark Moffett, Greg Goldsmith, Eric Whan, John Lancaster, David Braun-NG News, David de Rothchild, Emma Stokes, Virginia Morell, Awista Ayub, Boyd's Wild Chronicles
July 10 (Episode 415)
Rerun of 248: Ed Viesturs, Kristofer Helgen, Ross McDermott and Andrew Owen, Did You Know?—Global Warming, Rebecca Byerly, Todd Coffman, Sarah and Eric McNeil-Landry, Story—Gobi Run
July 03 (Episode 414)
Rerun of 204: Featuring: Bart Yasso, Brian Skerry, Kira Salak, Don Belt, Green Guide—Water Barrels, Joyce Poole, Drew Alt & Wills Glasspiegel, Andrew Skurka, Notes—Leopards Mating
June 26 (Episode 413)
Rerun of 103: Featuring: John Dau, Dr. Steven Palter, Green Guide—Paper v. Plastic, David Doubilet, Payson Sheets, Caitlin O'Connell-Rodwell, Tribute to Steve Foessett
June 19 (Episode 412)
Mike Fay, Bolortsetseg Minjin, Reza, David Braun-NG News, Mattias Klum, Thomas Culhane, Kenny Broad, Story—Bhutan
June 12 (Episode 411)
Jean-Michel Cousteau, Nick Lane, Ken Banks, David Braun-NG News, Tom Carter, Tim Berra, Barbara Voorhies, Christine Lee, Story-Route 66
June 05 (Episode 410)
Vanessa Woods, Kobie Boykins, Aadith Moorthy, Kristopher Helgen, David Braun-NG News, Beverly Goodman, Kakenya Ntaiya, Iain Douglas-Hamilton, Tim Folger
May 29 (Episode 409)
William Powers, Kevin Campbell, Katie Fawcett, Rama Lakshimi, David Braun—NG News, Kyler Abernathy, Diane and Arlan Chase, Keith Bellows, Saleem Ali, Janelle Nanos
May 22 (Episode 408)
John Bowermaster, Jan Ramer, Kathryn Keane, Marybeth Bond, David Braun—NG News, Beth Shapiro, Peter Matthiessen, Ullas Karanth, Barry Sinervo, Did You Know—NG Theme
May 15 (Episode 407)
John Francis, Lynn Schooler, Doug Lansky, Alec Loorz, David Braun—NG News, Gretel Ehrlich, D.T. Max, Tshewang Wangchuk, Natalie Vasey, Story—Worst Travel Stories
May 08 (Episode 406)
Christopher Reddy, Louann Brizendine, Paula Kahumbu, Susannah Charleson, David Braun—NG News, Seth Stevenson, Jonathan Moss, Gruia Badescu, Edward Weiler, Story—The Other 90%
May 01 (Episode 405)
Maria Fadiman, Mike Cranfield, Jim Dion, Ana Sophia Joanes, David Braun—NG News, E.O. Wilson, Niall Edworthy, Amanda Rivkin, Nori Quintos, Story—Earth Day
April 24 (Episode 404)
Don Walsh, Andrew Nelson, Mike Yamashita, Spencer Wells, David Braun—NG News, Barton Seaver, Peter Yost, Pamela Brodowsky, Mireya Mayor, Story—Vietnam
April 17 (Episode 403)
Dave Morgan & Crickette Sanz, Alexandra Cousteau, Kim McKay, Casey Anderson, David Braun—NG News, Eric Berkenpas; Mike Shepard and Graham Wilhelm, Stuart Pimm, Don Belt, Scott Stuckey, Story—Kids on Kilimanjaro
April 10 (Episode 402)
Dereck and Beverly Joubert, Zoltan Takacs, Annie Bond, Tina Rosenberg, David Braun—NG News, Paul Raffaele, Paul Todd, Anthony Brandt, Joel Bourne, Story—Ruptured Eardrum
April 03 (Episode 401)
Carl Hoffman, Beth Wald, Paula Kahumbu, Joel Sartore, David Braun, Andrew Evans, Brett Rogers, Douglas Chadwick, Steve Nagiewicz, Story—Herding Camels
March 27 (Episode 329)
Rerun of 239
March 20 (Episode 328)
Rerun of 234
March 13 (Episode 327)
Zahi Hawass, Christina Conlee, Flo Stone, Jeffrey Wilson, David Braun, David Fahrenthold, Geoff Hill, Fritz Hoffman, Lisa Ely, Did You Know
March 07 (Episode 326)
Rerun of 137
February 27 (Episode 325)
Neil Shea, Dr. Lisa Dabek, Dominique Callimanopulos, Mark Jenkins, David Braun, T.H. Culhane, Michael Davie, Zanjan Fromer, Sandra Postel, Story—Boyd the Explorer
February 20 (Episode 324)
Mark Moffett, S. Jacob Scherr, Daniela Papi, Potato Richardson, David Braun, Graham Hawkes, Asa Firestone & Matt Othmer, Geoff Cape, Julie Estie, Story—Cold Night Outdoors
February 13 (Episode 323)
Rerun of Episode 233
February 06 (Episode 322)
Dr. Kenny Broad & Wes Skiles, Paul Yeager, Charles Moore, David Braun, George Steinmetz, Barbara King, Colby Loucks, Jimmy Chin, Story—Cave Diving
January 30 (Episode 321)
Dave Morgan & Crickette Sanz, Kevin Raskoff, Mary Hagedorn, David Braun, Scott Anderson, J.J. Kelley & Josh Thomas, David Liittschwager, Norie Quintos, Story—Clever Chimps
January 23 (Episode 320)
Marc Hoffmeister, Barney Long, Enric Sala, David Braun, Dean Potter, Josh Fischman, Steve Casimiro, Wade Davis, Story—Jump or Dive?
January 16 (Episode 319)
Diane Van Deren, Andrew Evans, Don Belt, David Braun, John Grunsfeld, Bryan Christy, Jim Richardson, Alton Byers, Story—Human Pincushion
January 09 (Episode 318)
Brot Coburn, Kyler Abernathy, Rob Covey & Brendan Hart, David Braun, Steven Shoppman & Stephen Bouey, Dr. Zoltan Takacs, Jason Aramburu, Harry Oliver, Story—Air Travel
January 02 (Episode 317)
Rerun of Episode 219

2009

December 26 (Episode 316)
Rerun of Episode 218
December 19 (Episode 315)
Francis Slakey, Matt Niederhauser, Nigel Waller, Rob Draper, David Braun, Stephen Schneider, Martin Schoeller, Dr. Susan Shaw, Bethanne Patrick, Steve Casimiro
December 12 (Episode 314)
Jimmy Chin, Lin and Larry Pardey, Mikki McComb, Jill Pruetz, Steve Casimiro, Wade Davis, Richard Restak, Tim Ferris, Michael Lang, Story—Arctic Diving
December 05 (Episode 313)
Conrad Anker, Valerie Clark, Caitlin O'Connell-Rodwell, David Braun, Paula Kahumbu, Ross McDermott & Andrew Owen, Luis Jaime Castillo Butters, John Pollack, Story—Teenage Elephants
November 28 (Episode 312)
Paul Nicklen, Katie Amato, Oliver Percovich, David Braun, Paul Sereno, Henry Pollack, David Roberts, Pavan Sukhdev, Story—Colorado Hike
November 21 (Episode 311)
Robert Swan, Kelly Wilcox, Albert E. Dien, Ph.D., David Braun, David De Rothschild, Charlie Hamilton James, Vance Holliday, Jacob Scherr, Story—Recycling
November 14 (Episode 310)
Neil Shea, Pat Walters, Sarah Corbett, Pamela Baker-Masson, Story—Swimming Lions, Maeve Leakey, Anne Williams, David Braun, Harvey Locke, Story—Lion Cage
November 14 (Episode 310)
Neil Shea, Pat Walters, Sarah Corbett, Pamela Baker-Masson, Story—Swimming Lions, Maeve Leakey, Anne Williams, David Braun, Harvey Locke, Story—Lion Cage
November 07 (Episode 309)
Ed Viesturs, Susan Norton, Mark Johnson, Story—Viral Video, Roz Savage, David Burnett, James Lazell, David Haft, Story—Animal Thoughts
October 31 (Episode 308)
Dereck & Beverly Joubert, Sherry Woodard, Michael Benson, Story—Big Cats, Jill Heinerth, Steve Rinella, Steve Schmidt, Angie Genade, Story—Cave Diving
October 24 (Episode 307)
Rerun of Episode 204.
October 17 (Episode 306)
Sylvia Earle, Rama Lakshmi, Carol Yoon, Brian Gratwicke, Steve Casimiro, Anthony Zinni, Whitman Miller, Roff Smith, Michael Forsberg, Story—Testing Limits
October 10 (Episode 305)
Michael “Nick” Nichols, Michael Finkel, Greg Skomal, Steve Casimiro, Kyler Abernathy, Dr. Iain Douglas-Hamilton, Wayne Clough, Jamie Shreeve, Story—Cabin Fever
October 03 (Episode 304)
Graham Hawkes, Jon Bowermaster, Cherien Dabis, Sarah Tuff, Story—Human Limits, Hogan Sherrow, Pam Spaulding & Morgan McGarvey, Robert Reid, Jim Bolger, Story—Chimp Injuries
September 26 (Episode 303)
Ed Wardle, Jonathan Tourtellot, Peter Miller, Steve Casimiro, Paul Sereno, Helen Scales, Robert Kunzig, Nick Wadhams, Wild Chronicles—Bike Accident
September 19 (Episode 302)
Rerun of Episode 103
September 12 (Episode 301)
Christopher McDougall, Allen Nyhuis, Jenny Albert, Steve Casimiro, Rob Draper, Verity Williams, Philippe Boncour, Todd Kean & Erek Hansen, Story—Maine Bike Accident
August 22 (Episode 251)
Ray Zahab, Nick Bachand, Richard Sale, Steve Casimiro, Kristofer Helgen, Derrick Niederman, Melissa Brandts, Jairo Zavala, Story—Afghan Girl
August 15 (Episode 250)
Charlie Engle, Chris Stallings, Rhys Gerholdt, Wild Chronicles—Marta Becket, Warren Green, Bob Wagner, Terrence Jones, Story—Samburu music
August 08 (Episode 249)
Rerun of Episode 210
August 01 (Episode 248)
Ed Viesturs, Kristofer Helgen, Ross McDermott and Andrew Owen, Did You Know?—Global Warming, Rebecca Byerly, Todd Coffman, Sarah and Eric McNeil-Landry, Story—Gobi Desert Run
July 25 (Episode 247)
Mike Fay, Joel Sartore, Jonathan Shannon, Did You Know?—Men on the Moon, Andrew Chaikin, Joel Sartore, Steve Casimiro, Philip Mackowiak, Notes—Green Effect Contest Winners
July 18 (Episode 246)
Wade Davis, Janelle Nanos, Stuart Franklin, News—Rhino baby, Joe DeSena, Paul Kvinta, Elisabeth Hyde, Karen Catchpole and Eric Mohl, Wild Chronicles—Rafting in the Grand Canyon
July 11 (Episode 245)
Gilbert Grosvenor, Robert Earle Howells, Timothy Ferris, Norie Quintos, Dr. Enric Sala, Dr. Sharon Moalem, Dr. Fred Hiebert, Chris Carroll, Boyd's Wild Chronicles—Bicycling the Netherlands
July 04 (Episode 244)
Dereck and Beverly Joubert, Steve Casimiro, Wayne Sawchuk, Norie Quintos, Thomas (TH) Culhane, Zeb Hogan, Malik Marjan, Sam Meacham, Boyd Matson's Wild Chronicles—Kenyan safari
June 27 (Episode 243)
Stephen Alvarez, Johan Reinhard, Grace Gobbo, Bob Pavlick, Norie Quintos, Norman Ollestad, Paul Sereno, Katsufumi Sato, Kate McGarry and Lafrae Sci, Boyd's Wild Chronicles—Texas caving
June 20 (Episode 242)
Bob Ballard, Simon Worall, Nick Whitney, Story—vicuna, Eli Yamin Blues Band, Luke Dollar, James Clark, Jag Bhalla, Boyd's Wild Chronicles—Amazonian elixir
June 13 (Episode 241)
Mike Fay, Holly Jones, Ellen Tynan, Gary McKechnie, Sylvia Earl, Don Belt, Elizabeth L. Bennett, Andy Rosenberg, Notes—Kenya Lipton plantation
June 06 (Episode 240)
Rerun of Episode 207
May 30 (Episode 239)
Don Walsh, Leela Hazzah, McKenzie Funk, James Roberts, Gary McKechnie, Alasdair Harris, Martin McClellan, Spencer Wells, Karla Cosgriff, Notes—U.S. Roadtrip
May 23 (Episode 238)
Kenny Broad, Eric Yang, Andrew Johnston, Gary McKechnie, J. Maarten Troost, Kerry Kriger, Eric Whan, Robert Earle Howells, Notes—Scuba safety
May 16 (Episode 237)
Richard Conniff, Tyler Fish, John Rasmus, Abhay Ashtekar, Kim McKay, Mark Jenkins, Jon Bowermaster, Cagan Sekercioglu, James Meredith, Notes—Toothpick fish
May 09 (Episode 236)
Dan Buettner, Tim Appenzeller, Carol Ann Bassett, Gretel Ehrlich, Kim McKay, Eve Brown-Waite, Fred McLaren, Angie Genade, Craig Jaggers, Notes—Malaria medicine mishaps
May 02 (Episode 235)
John Huston, Nathan Wolfe, Verlyn Klinkenborg, Alexandra Cousteau, Kim McKay, Denis Belliveau and Francis O'Donnell, Jonathan Waterman, Marfe Furguson Delano, Jerry Camarillo Dunn, Notes—Green Effect contest
April 25 (Episode 234)
Rebecca Byerly, Pico Iyer, Albert Lin, Susan Magsamen, Ed Viesturs, Vance Vredenburg, Hiroko Shimbo, Dennis Dimick, Notes—Climbing Mount Everest
April 18 (Episode 233)
Seth Shostak, Jean-Michel Cousteau, Andy Rouse, Susan Magsamen, Kimi Puntillo, Rob Draper, Trevor Corson, Eugene Cordero, Notes—Eating a sustainable diet
April 11 (Episode 232)
Tom Avery, Marguerite Gould, Mireya Mayor, Susan Magsamen, George Steinmetz, Frank Sesno, Edward Humes, Notes—Adventures in aerial photography
April 04 (Episode 231)
Paul Nicklen, John Calambokidis, Jack Horner, Notes—Dino Dung, Bo Parfet, Kevin Marinacci, Jeannie Magill, Notes—Kenyan beverage
March 28 (Episode 230)
Rerun of Episode 140
March 21 (Episode 229)
David Grann, Emmanuel de Merode, Andrew Todhunter, Story—Chinese turtle populations, Abigail Washburn, Luke Dittrich, Ross McDermott, Notes—Meeting Jessie Woods
March 14 (Episode 228)
Bulent Atalay, Don Hartsell, Cristina Mittermeier, Green Guide, Jill Pruetz, David Roberts, Mireya Mayor, Notes—Australian outback
March 07 (Episode 227)
Birgit Buhleier, Peter Miller, Michael Yamashita, Green Guide—Orange Juice, Hester Rumberg, Joe Riis, Nathan Wolfe, Notes—New Zealand Survival
February 28 (Episode 226)
Bill Stone, Staffan Widstrand, Kristofer Helgen, Green Guide—e-books, Bela Fleck, Ron O’Dor, Jeffrey Johnson, Notes—Nicaragua Hike
February 21 (Episode 225)
Featuring: Sean Burch, Shafqat Hussain, Trevor Frost, Green Guide—LCD v. Plasma, Zeb Hogan, Casey O'Hara, Peter Gleick, Notes—Howdy Doody Space Aliens
February 14 (Episode 224)
Featuring: Tom O'Neill, Beverly Goodman, Justina Ray, Green Guide—Valentine's Day,Neil deGrasse Tyson, Katherine Workman, Tracy Langkilde, Melissa Farlow, Notes—History of Television
February 07 (Episode 223)
Featuring: Alex Perry, Michael Wesch, Jay Pasachoff, Green Guide—Healthy bedrooms, Neil Shea, Zarah Rahman and David Gilbert, David Margulies, Notes—Close calls with big cats
January 31 (Episode 222)
Featuring: Rebecca Byerly, Denise Marçal Rambaldi, Jonathan Alderfer, Green Guide—Healthy night's sleep, Ellen Stofan and Tom Jones, Joel Sartore, Lynn Johnson, Notes—Running across the Gobi desert
January 24 (Episode 221)
Rerun of Episode 137
January 17 (Episode 220)
Rerun of Episode 134,135
January 10 (Episode 219)
Featuring: Nancy Sullivan, Alex Salmond, Joel Berger, Green Guide—Presents, Pat Walters, Josh Ponte, Taranjit Kaur, Jonathan Waterman, Notes—Foot Worms
January 03 (Episode 218)
Rerun of Episode 205, 203

2008

December 27 (Episode 217)
Rerun of Episode 116
December 20 (Episode 216)
Featuring: Brad Pennington, Brian Skerry, Green Guide—Organic Beer, Ashley Clements, Gretchen Bleiler, David McLain, Notes—Sarajevo Winter Olympics
December 13 (Episode 215)
Featuring: Rick Ridgeway, Tom Scoville, Green Guide—Website, Sylvia Earle, Cathryn Hilker, Bob Clark, Notes—Bill Haast
December 06 (Episode 214)
Rerun of Episode 119
November 29 (Episode 213)
Rerun of Episode 114
November 22 (Episode 212)
Featuring: Daniel Everett, Elena Garcea, Carsten Peter, Green Guide—Eating In, Leah Bendavid-Val and Mark Jenkins, Birgit Buhleier, Renée Friedman, Lisa Dabek, Notes—Tribal Warfare
November 15 (Episode 211)
Featuring: Tom Clynes, Charles Beeker, Chris Shearer, Verlyn Klinkenborg, Green Guide—Light Bulbs, Mel White, John Priscu, Ian Lipkin, Notes—Swimming With Crocodiles
November 08 (Episode 210)
Featuring: Reza, Bill Karesh, Keith Bellows, Green Guide—Thermostat, Jill Pruetz, Zinhle "Zinny" Thabethe, Spencer Wells, Rafe Brown, Notes—Memorable Meal
November 01 (Episode 209)
Featuring: Emmanuel de Merode, Bronwen Latimer, Bill Schutt, Steven Squyres, Green Guide—Organic Foods, Sam Abell, Tom Miller, Laurence Gonzales, Notes—Volcano
October 25 (Episode 208)
Featuring: "Big" Kenny Alphin, Roshini Thinakaran, Keith Bellows, Green Guide—Microwaving Plastics, Diego Bunuel, David Harrison & Seth Kramer, David DeVorkin, J.J. Kelley & Josh Thomas, Notes—Repelling
October 18 (Episode 207)
Featuring: Michael "Nick" Nichols, Nicholas Bruckman, Laura Waters Hinson, Green Guide—Myths, Farzana Wahidy & Reza, Wyland, Sol Guy, Notes—Speed Dating Rome
October 11 (Episode 206)
Rerun of Episode 144
October 04 (Episode 205)
Featuring: Paul Sereno, Sven Lindblad, Sean Garrity, Roz Savage, Green Guide—Myths, Greg Marshall, Alexandra Avakian, Mel White, Jamie Shreeve, Notes—Hiking with Tom Scoville
September 27 (Episode 204)
Featuring: Bart Yasso, Brian Skerry, Kira Salak, Don Belt, Green Guide—Water Barrels, Joyce Poole, Drew Alt & Wills Glasspiegel, Andrew Skurka, Notes—Leopards Mating
September 20 (Episode 203)
Featuring: Michael Fay, Philippe Bouchet, Matt McAllester, Green Guide—Diesel Fuel, Jon Bowermaster, Robert Sapolsky, James Dion, Tom Carter, Notes—Macchu Pichu
September 13 (Episode 202)
Featuring: Paul Sereno, Michael Gazzaniga, Kit Nelson, Green Guide—Bedroom, J.J. Kelly & Josh Thomas, Fay Flam, Ivan Kashinsky, Joe Youcha, Notes—Kayaking
September 06 (Episode 201)
Featuring: Paul Nicklen, Richard Stone, Jonathan Tourtellot, Green Guide—Back to School, Mike Kodas, Blair Hedges, Newsha Tavakolian, Notes—Swimming in the Arctic
Season One
July 07 (Episode 145)
Featuring: Mark Jenkins & Brent Stirton, Losang Rabgey, Eric Goetz Rivera & Patrick Serfass, Green Guide—Appliances, Frank Fumich & Lauren Keane, Jill Pruetz, John Francis, Notes—Chimpanzees
June 28 (Episode 144)
Featuring: Dr. Willie Smits, Shi de Chao, Trevor Frost, Green Guide—Trash, Mark Thiessen, Joe Sehee, Elizabeth Royte, Notes—Fire
June 21 (Episode 143)
Featuring: Chuck D, Rosa Hilda Ramos, Will Steger, Feliciano dos Santos, David Doubilet, Bart Walter, Dan White, Green Guide—Laundry
June 14 (Episode 142)
Featuring: Dereck & Beverly Joubert, Chris Valenti, Kerala Goodkin & Dave Francois, Green Guide—Grass, John Copp, Sam Branson, Peggy Loftus, Ken Garrett, Notes—Survival Course
June 07 (Episode 141)
Featuring: Wade Davis, Olivia Newton-John, Dr. Steve Sanderson, Green Guide—Sunscreen, Steve Winter, NG Kids—Tara Sorensen & Donna Friedman Meir, Olga Murray, Notes—Kathmandu, Nepal
May 31 (Episode 140)
Featuring: Mike Parker Pearson, Tyler Lyson, Akshay Rajagopal, Brad Norman, Green Guide—Peticides, Jennifer Lowe-Anker, Don Mankin, Reza, Notes—Motorcycle Stories
May 24 (Episode 139)
Featuring: Dean Karnazes, Julian Laird, Alex Trebek, Notes—National Geographic Bee, Dr. John Francis, Fred Hiebert, Dan Westergren, Notes—Indy Adventures
May 17 (Episode 138)
Featuring: John Calambokidis, Greendex, John Griffin, Notes—Polar Bears, Meave Leakey, J.J. Kelley & Josh Thomas, Dr. George Schaller, Jules Naudet, Notes—Slab City
May 10 (Episode 137)
Featuring: Zinhle Thabethe, Bruce Barcott, David Budzinski, Green Guide—Compost, Adam Pack, Sarah McNair-Landry, Mary Olive Smith, Notes—Walking the Arctic
May 03 (Episode 136)
Featuring: Warren Green, Melina Mara, Dan Buettner, Green Guide—Green Gardens, Fritz Hoffmann & George Steinmetz, James Balog, Rob Stewart, Will Steger, Notes—Swimming With Sharks
April 26 (Episode 135)
Featuring: David de Rothschild, Justin Guariglia, Helen Thayer, Green Guide—Human Powered Vacation, Jill Pruetz, Ignace Schops, Ahmad Fawzi, Notes—Foot Troubles
April 19 (Episode 134)
Featuring: Johan Reinhard, Keith Bellows, Joel Bourne, Green Guide—Aluminum v. Plastic, Losang Rabgey, Ken Kolsbun, Valerie Clark, Notes—Cocktails
April 12 (Episode 133)
Featuring: Martin Riddle, Daniel Jacob, Marybeth Bond, Green Guide—Vacation, Zahi Hawass, Eric Sanderson, Doug Fine, Notes—Pyramids
April 05 (Episode 132)
Featuring: McKenzie Funk & Aaron Huey, Rusty Brainard, Victoria Wadley, Green Guide—Refrigerators, Annie Griggiths Belt, Edmundo Edwards, Martin Wikelski, Tom Mueller, Notes—Dollar in Morocco
March 29 (Episode 131)
Rerun of Episode 114
March 22 (Episode 130)
Rerun of Episode 111
March 15 (Episode 129)
Featuring: Joel Sartore, Suzanne Roberts, Green Guide—Magazine Launch, Vincent Musi, Dave Wiley, Fred Krupp, Notes—Swimming With Whales
March 08 (Episode 128)
Featuring: Birgit Buhleier, Brook Larmer, Bben Kilman, Green Guide—Chocolate, Stephen Alvarez, Sol Guy & Josh Thome, Ferdinand Protzman, Charles Cobb, Laura Boyd—Easter Island
March 01 (Episode 127)
Featuring: Sylvia Earle, Cid Simoes, P.F. Kluge, Green Guide—unplugged, Will Steger, Alfred McLaren, Harold Keller, Notes—Cold Bedtime Story
February 23 (Episode 126)
Featuring: Bob Ballard, Kim McKay, Gretel Ehlrich, Notes—The Antarctic, Paul Sereno, David Wallechinsky, Valerie Clark, Green Guide—Alternative Power
February 16 (Episode 125)
Featuring: Jon Bowermaster, Dr. Enric Sala, Zeb Hogan, Pam Renolds, Green Guide—Cooking, Mark Moffett, Paul Galanti, Sara Mesnick, Notes—Whale Story
February 09 (Episode 124)
Featuring: Rick Ridgeway, Dennis Dimick, Green Guide—Food Quiz, Mark Lynas, Dr. Cagan Sekercioglu, Richard Leakey, Notes—Masai Mara
February 02 (Episode 123)
Featuring: Ed Viesturs, Francesco Rovero, Asa Firestone & Matt Othmer, Notes—Blind Climber, Børge Ousland & Thomas Ulrich, Bila-Isia Inogwabini, Emory Kristof, Green Guide—CFL Options
January 26 (Episode 122)
Featuring: Asa Firestone, Brady Barr, Colleen Hardy, David Wilcove, Green Guide—Old Clothes, Derek & Beverly Joubert, Sarah McNair-Landry, Mark Jenkins, Green Guide—Taxes
January 19 (Episode 121)
Featuring: Charlie Engle, Martin Krkosek, Florian Shultz, Notes—IV Story, Eric Weiner, Eric Sanderson, Pete Athans, Notes—Remembering Sir Edmond Hillary
January 12 (Episode 120)
Rerun of Episode 109
January 05 (Episode 119)
Featuring: Steven Bogaerts & Robbie Schmittner, Roland Fletcher, Nathan Wolf, Green Guide—Driving Tips, Sean Burch, Green Guide—Celebrity Quiz, Eddie Dornack, Notes—Elvis Story

2007

December 29 (Episode 118)
Rerun of Episode 105
December 22 (Episode 117)
Featuring: Jon Bowermaster, Fred Hiebert, Jane Alexander, Green Guide—Batteries, Alan Rabinowitz, Norman Scribner, Dan Basta, Green Guide—Fair Trade Sports
December 15 (Episode 116)
Featuring: Colin & Julie Angus, Tom Miller, Diana Walker, Green Guide—Inside Air Pollution, Dr. Phil Manning, Mireya Mayor, Steve Zach, Katy Croff, Notes—Wollemi Pine
December 08 (Episode 115)
Featuring: Andrew Skurka, Dan Ortiz, Barton Seaver, Notes—The Rockies, Paul Sereno, Jessica Flannery, Dr. Gerald Kooyman, Laurence Frank, Green Guide—Powder v. Liquid
December 01 (Episode 114)
Featuring: Spencer Wells, Dr. Steven Sanderson, Constanza Ceruti, Green Guide - Christmas Lights, Louann Brizendine, Bonnie Tsui, Paul Polak, Green Guide—Paint
November 24 (Episode 113)
Rerun of Episode 103
November 17 (Episode 112)
Featuring: Brigit Buhleier, Matthew Teague, Lisa Ling, Green Guide—Drug Disposal, Frans Lanting, Ullas Karanth, David Wallechinsky, Notes—Boyd's College Trip
November 10 (Episode 111)
Featuring: Mark Thiessen, Dr. Fred Sharpe, Mickey Hart, Green Guide—Making Toys, Dr. John Francis, A Yin, Keithe Bellows, Notes—Road Trip
November 03 (Episode 110)
Featuring: Mike Heithaus, Justin Guariglia, Jonathan Alderfer, Green Guide—Innovation, Paul & Craig Pumphery, Chris Rainer & David Harrison, Oded Balilty, George Schaller, Notes—Traveling With Kids
October 27 (Episode 109)
Featuring: LaVern Beier, Richard Restak, Jean Case, Green Guide—Beef, Adam Pack, Karen Kasmauski, Billy Luther,Green Guide—Shower Curtains
October 20 (Episode 108)
Featuring: Johan Reinhard, Tim Laman, Arturo Perez Torres, Green Guide—Food Waste, Reza, Von Hardesty, Leah Bendavid-Val, Green Guide—Types of Plastic
October 13 (Episode 107)
Featuring: Sylvia Earle—Aquarius, Lisa Truitt, Lisa Debek, Green Guide—Green Consumer, Wade Davis, Bernice Notenboom, Salman Ahmad, Green Guide—Less Is More
October 06 (Episode 106)
Featuring: Cesar Millan, Jonathan Waterman, Larry Wright, Green Guide—Trash, Trip Jennings, Dr. Susan Verscheure, Annie Griffiths Belt, Notes—South Africa
September 29 (Episode 105)
Featuring: Brady Barr, Callum Roberts, Glen Heggstead, Green Guide—Soap, Bobby Haas, Gail Hearn, Sakeena Yacoobi, Notes—Finding the Afghan Girl
September 22 (Episode 104)
Featuring: Paul Sereno, Will Steger, Mike Hoffman, Green Guide—Popcorn, Mike Davie, Daisann McLane, Mark Addison, Green Guide—Lead Toys
September 15 (Episode 103)
Featuring: John Dau, Dr. Steven Palter, Green Guide—Paper v. Plastic, David Doubilet, Payson Sheets, Caitlin O'Connell-Rodwell, Tribute to Steve Foessett
September 08 (Episode 102)
Featuring: Greg Marshall, Weitias, Don Belt, Green Guide—Grilling, Spencer Wells & Joel Sartore, Joel Sartore, Bill Weber, Adam Raviten & Sarah Robinson, Bryan Armstrong
September 01 (Episode 101)
Featuring: Derek & Beverly Joubert, Ian Bystrom, Mark Moffett, Green Guide—Bottled Water vs. Tap Water, Robert Ballard, Joel Bourne & Tim Samaras, Luke Hunter, Andrew Zolli



Advertisement