- Common Name:
- Ozark Big-Eared Bat
- Scientific Name:
- Corynorhinus townsendii ingens
- Group Name:
- Average Life Span In The Wild:
- Up to 15 years
- Body: 3.9 inches; wingspan: 12 to 13 inches
- 0.25 to 0.49 ounces
- IUCN Red List Status:
- Not evaluated
- Current Population Trend:
The Ozark big-eared bat is a threatened species found only in a small number of caves in the southern central United States. Also known as the western big-eared bat, the long-eared bat, and the lump-nosed bat, its appearance is defined by a pair of outsize ears and a lump-adorned nose.
Distinctive Ears and Face
These bats, whose bodies are normally less than 4 inches long, have ears that extend more than an inch in length. Their ears are generally held erect, except during hibernation, when some bats coil them like ram’s horns.
Beyond the mythical ears, these bats have two distinctive facial glands on either side of their nose resembling a pair of mittens. Their fur is light to dark brown, and their bellies are tan. They have a sizeable wingspan as well, measuring some 12 to 13 inches.
Diet and Habitat
The Ozark big-eared bat feeds primarily on moths but may also eat other bugs in and around its forested hunting grounds. It makes its home in caves, relying on their protection during hibernation and maternity.
Mating among these bats is initiated with ritualized calls and affectionate head nuzzling. The female stores the male’s sperm until spring, when ovulation, fertilization, and gestation occur. A single baby, or pup, is born in May or June, already weighing one-fourth of an adult's body weight. Baby bats mature quickly becoming fully independent and able to fly within two months.
Threats to Survival
The Ozark big-eared bat once lived in caves in Missouri, Arkansas, and Oklahoma. However, they have apparently abandoned their Missouri habitat due to human encroachment and cave disturbance. Conservationists are currently working to protect these numbers by minimizing human intrusions.